Sign up to newsletter
X

Invites for TOPGUNs released


Forty-three of the country’s best greyhounds have been handed invitations for either the Group 1 Sky Racing Topgun or the Group 2 Sky Racing Stayers Topgun, with both races to be run at The Meadows on October 28.

The Topgun panel will then meet on Sunday, October 15 to cut both fields down to eight from the list of trainers who accept the invites sent out this week. As mentioned in the selection criteria (below), the Topgun panel may invite any greyhound deemed worthy in their opinion of a nomination giving consideration of each greyhound’s current aged prizemoney value, recent Group Race form, recent overall form and recent form at The Meadows.

The final field will then be announced on Sky Racing 2’s The Catching Pen on Tuesday, October 17, at 6.30pm.

MGRA Manager Marg Long said that as always, the competition will be tough in the lead-up to selection into the 2017 Topguns.

“It’s that time of year again when we try and put together the best field of sprinters and stayers on a huge night of racing at The Meadows on October 28. The quality of our invitees guarantees that both finals will be a must-see for greyhound fans all over.”

Of the 43 invitees, popular Queensland chaser Cyndie’s Magic is the only greyhound who has been sent an invite over both distances thanks to the amazing versatility she has shown throughout her decorated 131-start career. Champion stayer Fanta Bale could get the opportunity to push her prizemoney past $1 million if successful in October 28′s staying event.

The Group 1 Sky Racing Topgun will be worth $150,000 to the winner (the richest invitation-only race in the world), while the Group 2 Sky Racing Stayers Topgun holds a $75,000 winner’s purse.

The box draw for both races – once the finalists for both races are announced – will take place on track at The Meadows on October 21.

First round invites for G1 Topgun (525m)
TOPGUN SPRINTERS (in alphabetical order)

ANDO’S MAC
AQUA CHEETAH
ASTON DEE BEE
BEWILDERING
BIG FLOOD
BLACK MUMBO
CYNDIE’S MAGIC
EQUANIMITY
FAST TIMES
JESAULENKO
JIMMY NEWOB
JURY
LANDMARK
LIGHTNING FRANK
MAJA MAHI MAHI
MEPUNGA BLAZER
MISTER TWISTER
STRIKER LIGHT
SUFFRAGETTE
THIRTY TALKS
UP HILL JILL
WATCH THE WASP
WEST ON HAWKEYE
WORM BURNER
ZARA’S ENTITY
ZINZAN BROOKE

 

First round invites for G2 Stayers Topgun (725m)
TOPGUN STAYERS (in alphabetical order)

BIG EASY RED
BILLY’S BAKE
BOGIE BEKIM
BURN ONE DOWN
CADALORA
CYNDIE’S MAGIC
DUNDEE CALYPSO
EBBY RIPPER
FANTA BALE
MOMENT TO JIVE
MR. SHIRE
OUTSIDE PASS
RAMIFICATIONS
RING THE BELL
TAHLIA’S WAY
TEDDY MONELLI
THRILLING FLO
TRIP TO EDEN

 

Please note: With upcoming Group races to be run and won, the club reserves the right to extend late invitations to greyhounds in the lead up to the announcement of the final fields.

 

More info:

Selection criteria and terms and conditions for 2017 Topguns

Whats on: Topgun 2017

 

Dundee Osprey takes out last year’s Group 1 Sky Racing Topgun

Related Posts