Sign up to newsletter
X

Invitations sent for G1 Temlee, Rookie Rebel and Zoom Top


A total of 63 greyhounds have been invited to compete in three Group 1 invitationals at The Meadows – including the Temlee (525m), Rookie Rebel (600m) and Zoom Top (725m) on February 20 – kicking off the three-week Sky Racing Australian Cup Carnival, with a total of over $1.2 million dollars in prizemoney up for grabs.

The best of the best will head to The Meadows over the three-week Carnival, with 24 of the country’s premier chasers competing in week one’s invitation-only races over the sprint, middle or staying distances. The night will also see the start of the Australian Cup series, with preliminary winners joining the top 56 chosen greyhounds in heats of the Australian Cup on February 27.

The $145,000 Group 1 Temlee has seen 31 greyhounds given the opportunity to accept an invitation, with the Rookie Rebel and Zoom Top (both worth $110,000) bringing together 16 and 18 nominations respectively. Five greyhounds have been invited over two distances, including Absolute Power, Deadly Boy, Dyna Double One, Kilkee Flex and Lithgow Panther.

Invitations to nominate for the G1 Temlee, G1 Rookie Rebel or G1 Zoom Top have been posted and expressions of interest close on Monday, February 8, before the panel announces the final field on Sky Racing’s The Catching Pen on Tuesday, February 9. The box draw for all three Group 1 features will be held on track on Saturday, February 13.

The Australian Cup Carnival is the world’s biggest greyhound spectacle, with over $1.2 million to be won over the famous three-week period (Feb 20, 27 and March 5). The Carnival includes the running of the $550,000 Group 1 Australian Cup, the Group 1 Super Stayers, the Group 1 Temlee, Rookie Rebel and Zoom Top and the Group 3 Vic Breeders for maidens, worth $25,000 to the winner.

*Please note: The club reserves the right to extend a late nomination to a greyhound not on the original list.

 

Group 1 Temlee (525 metres)

ABOVE ALL

AMARO BALE

ASA FLYING SPUR

BALLERINO

BEARVILLE AZZA

BERZERK

BLACK BEAR LEE

BLACK ILLUSION

BRAD HILL BILLY

CASH IN MOTION

DALGETTY

DEADLY BOY

DYNA DOUBLE ONE

DYNA TIBER

DYNA VIKKERS

ELFEN BALE

ERNEST BALE

FANTASTIC SKYE

FANTASTIC SPIRAL

FEVER PITCH

HARLON

KAYDA SHAE

KNIGHT SPRITE

MAGIC SPRING

MARGINS

MEPUNGA ARMAGH

MRS BUBBLES

SHARED EQUITY

SMART MISSILE

UNLAWFUL ENTRY

WEBLEC BELLE

WORM BURNER

ZAMBORA BROCKIE

 

Group 1 Rookie Rebel (600 metres)

ABSOLUTE POWER

COSMIC OWL

DEADLY BOY

DYNA DOUBLE ONE

EMRYS

GRAND INTENTION

IT’S A BLAST

JAYCEE

KILKEE FLEX

LINCO BALE

LITHGOW PANTHER

MOREIRA

NORM THE STORM

POLIJUICE POTION

SISCO RAGE

XTREME KNOCKA

YADI

 

Group 1 Zoom Top (725 metres)

ABSOLUTE POWER

ADA MARY

BEKS

BOURBSKI FEVER

COME ON FANTASY

CALLUM’S MUM

IT’S A PLANE

KILKEE FLEX

LADY TOY

LITHGOW PANTHER

LUNA JINX

NO DONUTS

RYNO’S RAIDER

SEEKING JUSTICE

SHALL SHE ROCK

SHANDELL

SPACE STAR

TRICKY MOVER

WHITTAKER

Related Posts